New York Philharmonic

Thursday at 8 p.m. on VPR Classical

The two-hour radio program, which is broadcast and syndicated nationally 52 weeks a year by the WFMT Radio Network. It includes interviews with Philharmonic musicians, guest artists, and conductors.

Interspersed throughout the year are programs taken from the Philharmonic’s tours, Summertime Classics, and the orchestra’s residency at the Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival in Colorado. There will also be a handful of thematic programs and encore presentations that explore the breadth and depth of the Philharmonic’s extensive library of commercial and archival recordings.

Alan Gilbert and the New York Philharmonic welcome you to broadcasts by one of the world's longest-running and most celebrated orchestras!

Visit the New York Philharmonic website for the broadcast schedule and past shows.

All Stravinsky

Sep 12, 2019

New York Philharmonic

All Stravinsky:
Scherzo Fantastique  (Pierre Boulez, conductor)
The Firebird (selections)  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)
Persephone  (Vera Zorina, narrator; Richard Robinson, tenor; Westminster Choir; Igor Stravinsky, conductor)
The Rite of Spring  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)

Listen Thursday September 12 at 8 p.m.

More Bernstein

Sep 5, 2019

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Four Improvisations
Copland: Clarinet Concerto  (Stanley Drucker, clarinet)
Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
Barber: Second Essay for Orchestra
Shchedrin: Mischievous Folk Ditties
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Beethoven: Gloria from Missa Solemnis  (Eileen Farrell, soprano; Shirley Verrett, mezzo-soprano; Jon Vickers, tenor; Donald Bell, baritone)
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man, from Symphony No. 3
Bernstein: Candide Overture

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Richard Strauss

Aug 21, 2019

New York Philharmonic

R. Strauss: Don Quixote  (Cynthia Phelps, viola; Carter Brey, cello; Bernard Haitink, conductor)
Bettison: Threaded Madrigals  (Rebecca Young, viola)
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben  (Frank Huang, violin; Alan Gilbert, conductor)
R. Strauss: Andante for Horn and Piano  (Barry Tuckwell, horn; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano)

Listen Thursday August 22 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Copland: Clarinet Concerto  (Anthony McGill, clarinet; Jaap van Zweden, conductor)
Barber: Violin Concerto  (Frank Huang, violin; Juraj Valcuha, conductor)
Bolcom: Trombone Concerto  (Joseph Alessi, trombone; Alan Gilbert, conductor)
Adolphe: Unearth, Release  (Cynthina Phelps, viola; Jaap van Zweden, conductor)
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314  (Robert Langevin, flute; Bernard Labadie, conductor)

Listen Thursday August 15 at 8 p.m.

Mostly Stravinsky

Aug 7, 2019

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor

Ashley Fure: Filament  (Nate Wooley, trumpet; Brandon Lopez, bass; Constellation Choir)
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D  (Leila Josefowicz, violin)
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Stravinsky: Persephone  (Vera Zorina, narrator; Richard Robinson, tenor; Westminster Symphonic Choir)

Listen Thursday August 8 at 8 p.m.
 

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, first movement
Paloma Dineli-Chesky: Rising  (Paloma Dineli-Chesky, vocalist)
Stucky: Elegy
Bernstein: Candide Overture
Copland: The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land 
Copland: Hoedown, from Rodeo
Mark Scocca-Ho: Ociantrose
Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walkure
Beethoven: Ode to Joy, from Symphony No. 9  (Westminster Symphonic Choir)
Holst: The Planets  (Zubin Mehta, conductor)

John Adams & Brahms

Jul 24, 2019

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Mathias Goerne, baritone

John Adams: The Wound Dresser
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture  (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)
Nico Muhly: Detailed Instructions  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)

Listen Thursday July 25 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor

Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony  (Rudolf Barshai's arrrangement of String Quartet No. 8)
Leonard Bernstein: How a Great Symphony was Written
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, Op. 55 Eroica
Ravel: Tzigane  (Itzhak Perlman, violin; Zubin Mehta, conductor)

Listen Thurday July 18 at 8 p.m.

fill: Chaminade: Concertino for Flute  (Paula Robison, flute; Charleston Symphony Orchestra; David Stahl, conductor)
 

Richard Strauss

Jul 10, 2019

New York Phiharmonic

R. Strauss: Don Quixote  (Carter Brey, cello; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Bernard Haitink, conductor)
Bettison: Threaded Madrigals  (Rebecca Young, viola)
R. Strauss: En Heldenleben (A Hero's Life)  (Frank Huang, violin; Alan Gilbert, conductor)

Listen Thursday July 11 at 8 p.m.
fill: Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito Overture  (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor)

Ives And Blitzstein

Jul 2, 2019

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Ives: Holidays Symphony
Blitzstein: Airbourne Symphony  (Orson Welles; Andrea Velis; David Watson; Choral Arts Society)
Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs  (Benny Goodman; Columbia Jazz Combo; Leonard Bernstein, conductor)

Listen Thursday July 4 at 8 p.m.

Nielsen & Tchaikovsky

Jun 26, 2019

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Robert Langevin, flute; Nikolaj Znaider, violin

Nielsen: Flute Concerto
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 Little Russian

Listen Thursday June 27 at 8 p.m.

NYP Premieres

Jun 19, 2019

New York Philharmonic

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 From the New World  (Kurt Masur, conductor)
Copland: Connotations  (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)
Corigliano: Clarinet Concerto  (Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Zubin Mehta, conductor)
Carter: A Symphony of Three Orchestras  (Pierre Boulez, conductor)

Listen Thursday June 20 at 8 p.m.
 

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Mahler: Symphony No. 4  (Reri Grist, soprano)
Mahler: Symphony No. 8: Veni, Creator Spiritus  (Adele Addison, Lucine Amara; Lili Chookasian, Jennie Tourel; Richard Tucker; Ezio Flagello; George London; Schola Cantorum; Juilliard Chours; Columbus Boychoir)
Mahler: Symphony No. 10: Adagio

Listen Thursday June 13 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314  (Robert Langevin, flute; Bernard Labadie, conductor)
Tan Dun: Concerto for Water Percussion  (Christoper Lewis, percussion; Kurt Masur, conductor)
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622  (Anthony McGill, clarinet; Alan Gilbert, conductor)
Christopher Rouse: Flute Concerto  (Robert Langevin, flute; Leonard Slatkin, conductor)

Listen Thursday June 6 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor

Stravinsky: Renard  (Alexander Timchenko, tenor; Dmitry Voropaev, tenor; Ilya Bannik, bass; Andrei Serov, bass-baritone)

Stravinsky: A Soldier's Tale  (Alec Baldwin narrator; Matt Cavenaugh, soldier; Daniel Davis, devil)

Listen Thursday May 30 at 8 p.m.
 

Moritz Nahr

New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Christine Brewer, Nancy Gustafson, Jeanine De Bique, sopranos; Mary Phillips, Nancy Maultsby, mezzo-sopranos; Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor; Wolfgang Schone, bass; Jason Grant, bass-baritone; New York Choral Artists, The Dessoff Symphonic Choir; Brooklyn Youth Chorus

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 Symphony of a Thousand

Listen Thursday May 23 at 8 p.m.

Marco Borggreve

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Ying Fang, soprano; Matthias Goerne, baritone; Concert Chorale of New York

Brahms: A German Requiem
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

Listen Thursday May 16 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11 in D
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 Jupiter
Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor  (Zubin Mehta, conductor)

Listen Thursday May 9 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
Gershwin: Cuban Overture  (Zubin Mehta, conductor)
Copland: Danzon Cubano  (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)

Listen Thursday May 2 at 8 p.m.

Pages