New York Philharmonic

Thursday at 8 p.m. on VPR Classical

The two-hour radio program, which is broadcast and syndicated nationally 52 weeks a year by the WFMT Radio Network, represents virtually the Orchestra’s entire 2014-15 season. It includes interviews with Philharmonic musicians, guest artists, and conductors.

Interspersed throughout the year are programs taken from the Philharmonic’s tours, Summertime Classics, and the orchestra’s residency at the Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival in Colorado. There will also be a handful of thematic programs and encore presentations that explore the breadth and depth of the Philharmonic’s extensive library of commercial and archival recordings.

Alan Gilbert and the New York Philharmonic welcome you to broadcasts by one of the world's longest-running and most celebrated orchestras!

Visit the New York Philharmonic website for the broadcast schedule and past shows.

New York Philharmonic
Prokofiev: Romeo at Juliet's Tomb  (Lorin Maazel, conductor)
Bruckner: finale from Symphony No. 4 Romantic  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)
Massenet: Pourquoi me reveiller  (Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; Leone Magiera, conductor)
Scriabin: Symphony No. 4 Poem of Ecstasy  (Dimitri Mitropoulos, conductor)
Faure: Pelleas et Melisande Suite  (Lorin Maazel, conductor)
Schoenberg: Pelleas et Melisande (excerpt)  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor

Conrad Tao: Everything Must Go
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
Wagenaar: Cyrano de Bergerac Overture

Listen Thursday February 7 at 8 p.m.

Night Music

Jan 30, 2019

New York Philharmonic
Mendelssohn: Overture and Nocturne from A Midsummer Night's Dream  (George Szell, conductor)
Ives: Central Park in the Dark  (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)
Schoenberg: Transfigured Night  (Pierre Boulez, conductor)
Adolphe: Dark Sand, Sifting Light  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)
Stravinsky: Song of the Nightingale  (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)
Berlioz: Les Nuits d'ete selections  (Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano; Alan Gilbert, conductor)

Berlioz & Saint-Saens

Jan 23, 2019

New York Philharmonic
Berlioz: Les francs-juges Overture  (Sir Andrew Davis, conductor)
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3, with Organ  (Kent Tritle, organ; Sir Andrew Davis, conductor)
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique  (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)
Gershwin: Cuban Overture  (Zubin Mehta, conductor)

Listen Thursday January 24 at 8 p.m.

English Music

Jan 16, 2019

New York Philharmonic
Elgar: Cockaigne Overture  (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)
Tallis: Why Fum'th in Fight  (The Sixteen; Harry Christophers, conductor)
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Tallis  (Dmitri Mitropoulos, conductor)
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves  (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)
Britten: selections from War Requiem  (Carol Vaness, soprano; Jerry Hadley, tenor; Thomas Hampson, baritone; Westminster Choir; American Boychoir; Kurt Masur, conductor)
Holst: The Planets  (New York Choral Artists; Zubin Mehta, conductor)

New York Philharmonic
David Robertson, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

Ravel: Mother Goose
Barber: Violin Concerto
Bartok: The Wooden Prince
Barber: Serenade for Strings  (Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Gerard Schwarz, conductor)

Listen Thursday January 10 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Milhaud: Suite francaise  (Darius Milhaud, conductor)
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite  (Igor Stravinsky, conductor)
Hindemith: When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd  (Louise Parker, alto; George London, bass; Schola Cantorum; Paul Hindemith, conductor)
Rodgers: Carousel Waltz  (Richard Rodgers, conductor)

Listen Thursday January 3 at 8 p.m.

Haydn's Creation

Dec 26, 2018

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Judith Raskin, soparno; Alexander Young, tenor; John Reardon, baritone; Camerata Singers

Haydn: The Creation
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto finale  (Philip Smith, trumpet; Zubin Mehta, conductor)

Listen Thursday December 27 at 8 p.m.

Holiday Favorites!

Dec 14, 2018

The New York Philharmonic in a program of holiday favorites, conducted by Danny Kaye, Leonard Bernstein, Skitch Henderson, and others.

Listen Thursday December 20 at 8 p.m.

Handel's 'Messiah'

Dec 11, 2018
Jon Christopher Meyers

New York Philharmonic
Helmuth Rilling, conductor
Gachinger Kantorei, Stuttgart; Annette Dash, soprano; Daniel Taylor, countertenor; James Taylor, tenor; Shenyang, bass.

Handel: Messiah

Listen Thursday December 13 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Mahler: Symphony No. 1  (Zubin Mehta, conductor)
Mahler: Symphony No. 4  (Reri Grist, soprano; Leonard Bernstein, conductor)

Listen Thursday December 6 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Lindberg: EXPO
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Listen Thursday November 29 at 8 p.m.

Brahms And Schoenberg

Nov 21, 2018

New York Philharmonic
Brahms: Symphony No. 4  (Kurt Masur, conductor)
Schoenberg: Transfigured Night  (Pierre Boulez, conductor)
Schoenberg: Song of the Wood Dove, from Gurrelieder  (Florence Quivar, mezzo-soprano; Zubin Mehta, conductor)
Brahms: Haydn (St. Anthony) Variations  (Lorin Maazel, conductor)

Listen Thursday November 22 at 8 p.m.

Massenet And Falla

Nov 15, 2018

New York Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Joyce Yang, piano; Virginie Verrez, mezzo-soprano

Massenet: Ballet Music from El Cid
Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat
Falla: El Amor Brujo  (Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano; Leonard Bernstein, conductor)

Listen Thursday November 15 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Berlioz: Nuits d'ete  (Ian Bostridge, tenor; Sir Colin Davis, conductor)
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun  (Kurt Masur, conductor)
Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes  (Pierre Boulez, conductor)
Berlioz: Harold in Italy  (William Lincer, viola; Leonard Bernstein, conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker  (Kurt Masur, conductor)

Listen Thursday November 8 at 8 p.m.

Family Connections

Oct 31, 2018

New York Philharmonic
Hindemith: Violin Concerto  (Charles Rex, violin; Zubin Mehta, conductor)
Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C, Op. 56  (John Corigliano, violin; Laszlo Varga, cello; Leonard Bernstein, piano and conductor)
Corigliano: Clarinet Concerto  (Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Zubin Mehta, conductor)
Vivaldi: Concerto for Diverse Instruments  (Leonard Bernstein, harpsichord and conductor)
Bruckner: Scherzo from Symphony No. 7  (Kurt Masur, conductor)

Listen Thursday November 1 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead  (Kurt Masur, conductor)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3  (Vladimir Horowitz, piano; Eugene Ormandy, conductor)
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2, second movement  (Artur Rodzinski, conductor)
Respighi: Feste Romane  (Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor)
Ginastera: Estancia Dances  (David Robertson, conductor)

Listen Thursday October 25 at 8 p.m.

Music of Alban Berg

Oct 17, 2018

New York Philharmonic
Berg: Lyric Suite  (Pierre Boulez, conductor)
Berg: Violin Concerto  (Isaac Stern, violin; Leonard Bernstein, conductor)
Berg: Wozzeck, Act 3  (Eileen Farrell, soprano; Mack Harrell, baritone; Dmitri Mitropoulos, conductor)
Janacek: Glagolitic Mass  (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)

Listen Thursday October 18 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin

Wagenaar: Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, Op. 67

Listen Thursday October 11 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Sheryl Staples, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E-flat, K. 364
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8

Listen Thursday October 4 at 8 p.m.

Pages