SymphonyCast

Fridays 8 - 10 p.m.
  • Hosted by Alison Young

SymphonyCast features a full-length concert by a national or international symphony orchestra. Concerts are drawn from Europe's leading ensembles, along with U.S. orchestras, including the Los Angeles Philharmonic, The Philadelphia Orchestra and The Cleveland Orchestra.

Cincinnati Symphony
Louis Langree, conductor
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

R. Strauss: Don Juan
Bryce Dessner: Concerto for 2 Pianos (U.S. premiere)
R. Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
Brubeck: Joy in the Morning Suite

Listen Friday January 31 at 8 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Michael Barenboim, violin

Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 Jupiter
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Thomas Ades: Inferno (world premiere)
Ibert: Ports of Call

Listen Friday January 24 at 8 p.m.

 

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, piano

Gershwin: An American in Paris
John Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 finale

Listen Friday January 17 at 8 p.m.

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Maureen Nelson, violin

Dvorak: Romance for Violin, Op. 11
Walton: Sonata for Strings
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 Italian
Copland: Appalachian Spring

Listen Friday January 10 at 8 p.m.

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Fabio Bidini, piano

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite

Listen Friday January 3 at 8 p.m.

Nashville Symphony
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Leshnoff: Guitar Concerto
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Sierra: Sinfonia No. 4

Listen Friday December 27 at 8 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrew Manze, conductor
Richard Goode, piano

Bacewicz: Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

Listen Friday December 20 at 8 p.m.

Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violin

Dvorak: The Water Goblin
Hanson: Symphony No. 4
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
Tchaikovsky: The Tempest

Listen Friday December 13 at 8 p.m.

Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Elina Vahala, violin

Aho: Minea
Kuusisto: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Sibelius: Valse Triste  (Lahti Symphony Orchestra)

Listen Friday December 6 at 8 p.m.

Nashville Symphony
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Wagner: Tannhauser Overture and Venusburg Music
Picker: Opera Without Words
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
Hanson: Merry Mount Suite

Listen Friday November 29 at 8 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Xian Zhang, conductor
Sergio Tiempo, piano

Chen Yi: Ge Zu
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 1

Listen Friday November 22 at 8 p.m.

Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Natasha Paremski, piano

Piston: Symphony No. 7
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 Pathetique
Piston: Incredible Flutist Suite

Listen Friday November 15 at 8 p.m.
 

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langree, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

Gershwin: An American in Paris
Barber: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Tzigane
Varese: Ameriques
R. Strauss:  Der Rosenkavalier Suite

Listen Friday November 8 at 8 p.m.

Houston Symphony
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violin

Herrmann: Vertigo Suite
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
Tchaikovsky: The Tempest
Korngold: The Sea Hawk Suite
Brahms: Haydn Variations

Listen Friday November 1 at 8 p.m.

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pekka Kuusisto, violin and leader

Haydn: Symphony No. 101 Clock
Kreisler: Violin Concerto in C
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 Classical
Schubert: Death and the Maiden

Listen Friday October 25 at 8 p.m.

Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Gabriel Campos Zamora, clarinet

Barber: Symphony No. 1
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Artie Shaw: Clarinet Concerto
Hanson: Symphony No. 2 Romantic
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6

Listen Friday October 18 at 8 p.m.

Oregon Symphony

Oct 9, 2019

Oregon Symphony
Carlo Kalmar, conductor
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar

Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D
Stephen Goss: The Albeniz Concerto
Turina: Danzas Fantasticas
Rouse: Supplica

Listen Friday October 11 at 8 p.m.
 

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langree, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Thomas Ades: Violin Concerto Concentric Paths
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, Op. 55 Eroica
Dukas: Symphony in C  (Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor)

Listen Friday October 4 at 8 p.m.

BBC Symphony Orchestra, Chorus, and Singers
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano

Festivities, favorites, and audience participation

Listen Friday September 27 at 8 p.m.

From the 2019 BBC Proms:
Vienna Philharmonic
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin

Dvorak: Noonday Witch
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 From the New World
Janacek: Sinfonietta  (Charles Mackerras, conductor)

Listen Friday September 20 at 8 p.m.

Pages