SymphonyCast

Fridays, 8 p.m., VPR Classical
  • Hosted by Alison Young

SymphonyCast features a full-length concert by a national or international symphony orchestra. Concerts are drawn from Europe's leading ensembles, along with U.S. orchestras, including the Los Angeles Philharmonic, The Philadelphia Orchestra and The Cleveland Orchestra.

Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar, conductor

Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Korngold: Symphony  (James DePreist, conductor)

Listen Friday March 5 at 8 p.m.

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Time for Three

Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphis on Themes of Weber
Higdon: Concerto 4-3
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
Paine: Symphony No. 1  (Ulster Orchestra)

Listen Friday February 26 at 8 p.m.

Houston Symphony and Houston Symphony Chorus
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 Age of Anxiety
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky: The Firebird

Listen Friday February 19 at 8 p.m.
 

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pekka Kuusisto, leader
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor

Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Vijay Iyer: Asunder
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Tyshawn Sorey: Autoschediasms
Copland: Music for the Theatre

Listen Friday February 12 at 8 p.m.

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HyeJin Kim, piano

Tsontakis: May the River be Unbroken
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

Listen Friday February 5 at 8 p.m.

Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar

Brahms: Serenade No. 1
Goss: The Albeniz Concerto
Turina: Danzas Fantasticas
Rouse: Supplica

Listen Friday January 29 at 8 p.m.
 

Nashville Symphony
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Leshnoff: Guitar Concerto
Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Sierra: Sinfonia No. 4

Listen Friday January 22 at 8 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrew Manze, conductor
Richard Goode, piano

Bacewicz: Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18 in B-flat, K. 456
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

Listen Friday January 15 at 8 p.m.

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langree, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labeque, pianists

R. Strauss: Don Juan
Bryce Dessner: Concerto for 2 Pianos
R. Strauss: An Alpine Symphony

Listen Friday January 8 at 8 p.m.

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Fabio Bidini, piano

All Tchaikovsky:
Sleeping Beauty Suite
Piano Concerto No. 3
Symphony No. 5

Listen Friday January 1 at 8 p.m.


 

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Joseph Pereira, timpani; Maraca 2, percussion

Stravinsky: Fireworks
Pereira: Threshold (world premiere)
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Stravinsky: Firebird

Listen Friday December 18 at 8 p.m.

Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Natasha Paremski, piano

Piston: The Incredible Flutist Suite
Piston: Symphony No. 7
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 Pathetique

Listen Friday December 11 at 8 p.m.

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Conrad Tao, piano

Barber: Symphony No. 1
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Penderecki: Symphony No. 3 Adagio
Bernstein: West Side Story Symphonic Dances
Ellington: Harlem

Listen Friday December 4 at 8 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Elim Chan, conductor
Ray Chen, violin
DiaoQiang Opera Troup, Wushu Shaolin Entertainment
UCLA Association of Chinese Americans

Listen Friday November 27 at 8 p.m.

Huanzhi: Spring festival Overture
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Ravel: Tzigane
Du Yun: Thirst (world premiere)
An-Lun Huang: Saibei Dance
Liu: Dance of the Yao Tribe
Ravel: Bolero
Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 selections
Bach: Orchestral Suites Nos. 2 & 3 selections  (Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor)

Saint Louis Symphony
David Robertson, conductor
Susanna Phillips, soprano

Ravel: Mother Goose
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
John Adams: City Noir

Listen Friday November 20 at 8 p.m.

Nashville Symphony
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 Scottish
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 7  (Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor)

Listen Friday November 13 at 8 p.m.

Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violin

Dvorak: Water Goblin
Hanson: Symphony No. 4
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
Tchaikovsky: The Tempest

Listen Friday November 6 at 8 p.m.

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Sandy Cameron, violin

Danny Elfman: Violin Concerto Eleven Eleven
R. Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
R. Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome
Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 Death and the Maiden

Listen Friday October 30 at 8 p.m.

Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Susie Park, violin

Copland: Billy the Kid Suite
Barber: Violin Concerto
Bernstein: On the Waterfront
Copland: Symphony No. 3  (Eiji Oue, conductor)

Listen Friday October 23 at 8 p.m.

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Tito Munoz, conductor

Mendelssohn: Sinfonia (Sym. for Strings) No. 10
Maya Miro Johnson: wherever you go, there you are
Haydn: Symphony No. 96 Miracle
Beecher: Say Home

Listen Friday October 16 at 8 p.m.

Pages